Najavljeni finalisti za nagradu Hugo 2020!



Iako trenutna situacija u svijetu ne dozvoljava i sprječava održavanje mnogih događaja, pojedini se ipak mogu održati bez prevelike javne buke. Nagrada Hugo je vjerovatno jedna od najvećih i najdužih nagrada koje se dodjeljuju tvorevinama naučne fantastike i fantazije. Prvi put predstavljene 1953. godine nagrade se pretežno dodjeljuju tokom World Science Fiction konvencije koja se svake godine održava u drugom gradu. Nažalost, 78. dodjela nagrada koja je trebala biti održana na Novom Zelandu, ove će godine biti samo virtuelni show.


Međutim, prije dodjele, moraju izaći i nominacije. Jučer su zvanično najavljeni finalisti za ovogodišnju nagradu Hugo, nakon što je 1584 članova glasačkog komiteta biralo između preko 27 hiljada prijedloga. Doduše, glasati je mogao bilo ko, pa čak i vi. Kako? Morate posjedovati Supporting Membership koju možete nabaviti na CoNZealand stranici. Za finaliste i eventualne dobitnike nagrade Hugo moći će glasati samo oni koji imaju navedeno članstvo.


Kako bi zadržali vjerodostojnost kategorija, naziva djela i autora i svega ostalog u nastavku vam donosimo listu finalista u kategorijama gdje će sve biti navedeno u izvornim engleskim nazivom.



Best Novel

  • The City in the Middle of the Night, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)

  • Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)

  • The Light Brigade, by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)

  • A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)

  • Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)

  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)


Best Novella 

  • “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))

  • The Deep, by Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga Press/Gallery)

  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)

  • In an Absent Dream, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)

  • This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)

  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate, by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)


Best Novelette 

  • “The Archronology of Love”, by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed, April 2019)

  • “Away With the Wolves”, by Sarah Gailey (Uncanny Magazine: Disabled People Destroy Fantasy Special Issue, September/October 2019)

  • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, July-August 2019)

  • Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))

  • “For He Can Creep”, by Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com, 10 July 2019)

  • “Omphalos”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador)


Best Short Story 

  • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, by Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons, 9 September 2019)

  • “As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)

  • “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, by Rivers Solomon (Tor.com, 24 July 2019)

  • “A Catalog of Storms”, by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2019)

  • “Do Not Look Back, My Lion”, by Alix E. Harrow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, January 2019)

  • “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, by Nibedita Sen (Nightmare Magazine, May 2019)


Best Series 

  • The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

  • InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)

  • Luna, by Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)

  • Planetfall series, by Emma Newman (Ace; Gollancz)

  • Winternight Trilogy, by Katherine Arden (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)

  • Wormwood, by Tade Thompson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)


Best Related Work 

  • Becoming Superman: My Journey from Poverty to Hollywood, by J. Michael Straczynski (Harper Voyager US)

  • Joanna Russ, by Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press (Modern Masters of Science Fiction))

  • The Lady from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick, by Mallory O’Meara (Hanover Square)

  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, by Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)

  • “2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng

  • Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, produced and directed by Arwen Curry


Best Graphic Story or Comic 

  • Die, Volume 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker, by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)

  • LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)

  • Monstress, Volume 4: The Chosen, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image)

  • Mooncakes, by Wendy Xu and Suzanne Walker, letters by Joamette Gil (Oni Press; Lion Forge)

  • Paper Girls, Volume 6, written by Brian K. Vaughan, drawn by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image)

  • The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 9: Okay, by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form 

  • Avengers: Endgame, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)

  • Captain Marvel, screenplay by Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck and Geneva Robertson-Dworet, directed by Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck (Walt Disney Pictures/Marvel Studios/Animal Logic (Australia))

  • Good Omens, written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas McKinnon (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Blank Corporation)

  • Russian Doll (Season One), created by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland and Amy Poehler, directed by Leslye Headland, Jamie Babbit and Natasha Lyonne (3 Arts Entertainment/Jax Media/Netflix/Paper Kite Productions/Universal Television)

  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, screenplay by Chris Terrio and J.J. Abrams, directed by J.J. Abrams (Walt Disney Pictures/Lucasfilm/Bad Robot)

  • Us, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Monkeypaw Productions/Universal Pictures)


Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form 

  • The Good Place: “The Answer”, written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins (Fremulon/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television)

  • The Expanse: “Cibola Burn”, written by Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Prime Video)

  • Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar”, written by Jeff Jensen and Damon Lindelof, directed by Nicole Kassell (HBO)

  • The Mandalorian: “Redemption”, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Taika Waititi (Disney+)

  • Doctor Who: “Resolution”, written by Chris Chibnall, directed by Wayne Yip (BBC)

  • Watchmen: “This Extraordinary Being”, written by Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, directed by Stephen Williams (HBO)


Best Editor, Short Form 

  • Neil Clarke

  • Ellen Datlow

  • C.C. Finlay

  • Jonathan Strahan

  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas

  • Sheila Williams


Best Editor, Long Form

  • Sheila E. Gilbert

  • Brit Hvide

  • Diana M. Pho

  • Devi Pillai

  • Miriam Weinberg

  • Navah Wolfe


Best Professional Artist 

  • Tommy Arnold

  • Rovina Cai

  • Galen Dara

  • John Picacio

  • Yuko Shimizu

  • Alyssa Winans

Best Semiprozine 

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews

  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, audio producers Adam Pracht and Summer Brooks, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart

  • Fireside Magazine, editor Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson, copyeditor Chelle Parker, social coordinator Meg Frank, publisher & art director Pablo Defendini, founding editor Brian White

  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editor Troy L. Wiggins, editors Eboni Dunbar, Brent Lambert, L.D. Lewis, Danny Lore, Brandon O’Brien and Kaleb Russell

  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Rose Phin, Catherine Krahe, AJ Odasso, Dan Hartland, Joyce Chng, Dante Luiz and the Strange Horizons staff 

  • Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky


Best Fanzine

  • The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James 

  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus, senior writers Rosemary Benton, Lorelei Marcus and Victoria Silverwolf

  • Journey Planet, editors James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Ann Gry, Chuck Serface, John Coxon and Steven H Silver

  • nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G

  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur

  • The Rec Center, editors Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw


Best Fancast 

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace

  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced & presented by Claire Rousseau

  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe

  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, producer Andrew Finch

  • Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders

  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, presented by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke


Best Fan Writer 

  • Cora Buhlert

  • James Davis Nicoll

  • Alasdair Stuart

  • Bogi Takács

  • Paul Weimer

  • Adam Whitehead


Best Fan Artist 

  • Iain Clark

  • Sara Felix

  • Grace P. Fong

  • Meg Frank

  • Ariela Housman

  • Elise Matthesen


Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (not a Hugo) 

  • Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)

  • Deeplight, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)

  • Dragon Pearl, by Yoon Ha Lee (Disney/Hyperion)

  • Minor Mage, by T. Kingfisher (Argyll)

  • Riverland, by Fran Wilde (Amulet)

  • The Wicked King, by Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo) 

  • Sam Hawke (2nd year of eligibility) 

  • R.F. Kuang (2nd year of eligibility)

  • Jenn Lyons (1st year of eligibility)

  • Nibedita Sen (2nd year of eligibility)

  • Tasha Suri (2nd year of eligibility)

  • Emily Tesh (1st year of eligibility)


Osim Hugo nagrade dodjeljuju se Retrospektivne Hugo nagrade za djela iz 1945. godine, a lista nominiranih po kategorijama ide ovako:


Best Novel

  • The Golden Fleece, by Robert Graves (Cassell)

  • Land of Terror, by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.)

  • “Shadow Over Mars” (The Nemesis from Terra), by Leigh Brackett (Startling Stories, Fall 1944)

  • Sirius: A Fantasy of Love and Discord, by Olaf Stapledon (Secker & Warburg)

  • The Wind on the Moon, by Eric Linklater (Macmillan)

  • “The Winged Man”, by A.E. van Vogt and E. Mayne Hull (Astounding Science Fiction, May-June 1944)


Best Novella

  • “The Changeling”, by A.E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction, April 1944)

  • “A God Named Kroo”, by Henry Kuttner (Thrilling Wonder Stories, Winter 1944)

  • “Intruders from the Stars”, by Ross Rocklynne (Amazing Stories, January 1944)

  • “The Jewel of Bas”, by Leigh Brackett (Planet Stories, Spring 1944)

  • “Killdozer!”, by Theodore Sturgeon (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1944)

  • “Trog”, by Murray Leinster (Astounding Science Fiction, June 1944)


Best Novelette

  • “Arena”, by Fredric Brown (Astounding Science Fiction, June 1944)

  • “The Big and the Little” (“The Merchant Princes”), by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, August 1944)

  • “The Children’s Hour”, by Lawrence O’Donnell (C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner) (Astounding Science Fiction, March 1944)

  • “City”, by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction, May 1944)

  • “No Woman Born”, by C.L. Moore (Astounding Science Fiction, December 1944)

  • “When the Bough Breaks”, by Lewis Padgett (C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner) (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1944)


Best Short Story

  • “And the Gods Laughed”, by Fredric Brown (Planet Stories, Spring 1944)

  • “Desertion”, by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1944)

  • “Far Centaurus”, by A. E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction, January 1944)

  • “Huddling Place”, by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction, July 1944)

  • “I, Rocket”, by Ray Bradbury (Amazing Stories, May 1944)

  • “The Wedge” (“The Traders”), by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, October 1944)

Best Series

  • Captain Future, by Brett Sterling

  • The Cthulhu Mythos, by H. P. Lovecraft, August Derleth, and others

  • Doc Savage, by Kenneth Robeson/Lester Dent

  • Jules de Grandin, by Seabury Quinn

  • Pellucidar, by Edgar Rice Burroughs

  • The Shadow, by Maxwell Grant (Walter B. Gibson)


Best Related Work

  • Fancyclopedia, by Jack Speer (Forrest J. Ackerman)

  • ’42 To ’44: A Contemporary Memoir Upon Human Behavior During the Crisis of the World Revolution, by H.G. Wells (Secker & Warburg)

  • Mr. Tompkins Explores the Atom, by George Gamow (Cambridge University Press)

  • Rockets: The Future of Travel Beyond the Stratosphere, by Willy Ley (Viking Press)

  • “The Science-Fiction Field”, by Leigh Brackett (Writer’s Digest, July 1944)

  • “The Works of H.P. Lovecraft: Suggestions for a Critical Appraisal”, by Fritz Leiber (The Acolyte, Fall 1944)


Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • Buck Rogers: “Hollow Planetoid”, by Dick Calkins (National Newspaper Service)

  • Donald Duck: “The Mad Chemist”, by Carl Barks (Dell Comics)

  • Flash Gordon: “Battle for Tropica”, by Alex Raymond (King Features Syndicate)

  • Flash Gordon: “Triumph in Tropica”, by Alex Raymond (King Features Syndicate)

  • The Spirit: “For the Love of Clara Defoe”, by Manly Wade Wellman, Lou Fine and Don Komisarow (Register and Tribune Syndicate)

  • Superman: “The Mysterious Mr. Mxyztplk”, by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster (Detective Comics, Inc.)


Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Canterville Ghost, screenplay by Edwin Harvey Blum from a story by Oscar Wilde, directed by Jules Dassin (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM))

  • The Curse of the Cat People, written by DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Gunther V. Fritsch and Robert Wise (RKO Radio Pictures)

  • Donovan’s Brain, adapted by Robert L. Richards from a story by Curt Siodmak, producer, director and editor William Spier (CBS Radio Network)

  • House of Frankenstein, screenplay by Edward T. Lowe, Jr. from a story by Curt Siodmak, directed by Erle C. Kenton (Universal Pictures)

  • The Invisible Man’s Revenge, written by Bertram Millhauser, directed by Ford Beebe (Universal Pictures)

  • It Happened Tomorrow, screenplay and adaptation by Dudley Nichols and René Clair, directed by René Clair (Arnold Pressburger Films)


Best Editor, Short Form

  • John W. Campbell, Jr.

  • Oscar J. Friend

  • Mary Gnaedinger

  • Dorothy McIlwraith

  • Raymond A. Palmer

  • W. Scott Peacock


Best Professional Artist

  • Earle Bergey

  • Margaret Brundage

  • Boris Dolgov

  • Matt Fox

  • Paul Orban

  • William Timmins


Best Fanzine

  • The Acolyte, edited by Francis T. Laney and Samuel D. Russell

  • Diablerie, edited by Bill Watson

  • Futurian War Digest, edited by J. Michael Rosenblum

  • Shangri L’Affaires, edited by Charles Burbee 

  • Voice of the Imagi-Nation, edited by Forrest J. Ackerman and Myrtle R. Douglas

  • Le Zombie, edited by Bob Tucker and E.E. Evans


Best Fan Writer


  • Fritz Leiber

  • Morojo/Myrtle R. Douglas

  • J. Michael Rosenblum

  • Jack Speer

  • Bob Tucker

  • Harry Warner, Jr.

   |  

   |  

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • YouTube
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

evolucijaportal@gmail.com   |   71000 Sarajevo, Bosna i Hercegovina

© 2019 BY e-volution.com